English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
hydromechanical unit
CONT: The engine [of the Saab-Fairchild 340] is controlled by hydromechanical and electronic devices. The hydromechanical Unit(HMU) supplies the injectors with fuel at a pressure which is regulated by such factors as compressor output pressure(P3), compressor temperature(T2), the position of the engine power and condition levers on the flight deck and gas-generator speed(Ng).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
HMU [nom masculin]
CONT: Le HMU fournit aux injecteurs une pression carburant calibrée en fonction d'éléments de régulation tels que pression P3 (compresseur) ...