English (Swimming)
watch reader-recorder [correct]
OBS: (...) the watch reader-recorder reads and records the times of the first set. [He] remains seated at a table(...) throughout [and is equipped] with a specially-designed clipboard to hold the three cards : the card of the race in progress, the card of the race first completed, and the card of the race on deck.
French (Natation)
lecteur-enregistreur
OBS: Le lecteur-enregistreur demeure assis à une table (...) pendant toutes les épreuves. [Il] relève et enregistre les temps du premier jeu [et dispose] d'une planchette munie de pinces pour retenir trois cartes: la carte de la course en cours, la carte de la course précédente et la carte de la course suivante.