English (War and Peace (International Law))
effective blockade [correct]
CONT: ... art. 4 of the Declaration of Paris... states that "blockades, in order to be binding, must be effective, that is to say, maintained by a force sufficient really to prevent access to the coast of the enemy. "
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
blocus effectif [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Blocus assuré par des forces suffisantes pour empêcher l'accès aux lieux bloqués.