English (Federalism; Constitutional Law)
Quebec Round [correct]
DEF: Series of constitutional talks limited to an attempt to achieve agreement on Quebec' s demands and defering other pressing constitutional issues to subsequent talks, to avoid a general "constitutional bidding war", announced in the Edmondton Declaration, q. v., of August 12th, 1986 by the ten premiers.
French (Fédéralisme; Droit constitutionnel)
tour du Québec [correct, nom masculin]; ronde du Québec [à éviter, nom féminin]; ronde québécoise [à éviter, nom féminin]; Quebec Round [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Série de discussions constitutionnelles bornées à une tentative de s'entendre dur les demandes du Québec et différant les autres questions constitutionnelles pressantes à des rencontres ultérieures, annoncée dans la Déclaration d'Edmonton, q.v., faite par les dix premiers ministres provinciaux le 12 août 1986.