English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; General Sports Regulations)
false start [correct]; foul start [correct]
CONT: The race starter will declare a false start and order a restart if one or more of the barrier tapes fail to release in a standing start event, or if in a mobile event, a runner, through no fault of its own, has been denied a fair start.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Règlements généraux des sports)
faux départ [correct, nom masculin]; mauvais départ [correct, nom masculin]