English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
Z-blade mixer [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A trough-type mixer where blades are approximately in the shape of the letter Z, used for mixing small batches, such as decolourizer mixes.
OBS: Z-blade mixer: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
mélangeur à pales Z [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Mélangeur dont les pales sont profilées en Z, utilisé pour le mélange de petites compositions, par exemple les décolorants.
OBS: mélangeur à pales Z : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.