English (Artificial Intelligence)
universal representation system [correct]; meaning representation system [correct]; conceptual representation system [correct]
CONT: Any meaning representation system, either human or mechanical, must make explicit exactly what the relationships between concepts underlying a verb are.
OBS: The computer uses the same conceptual representation for an event, regardless of what language was used. We can build language analyzers for French and Spanish, say, that decompose the sentences of those languages into the same conceptual representation that we were using for English sentences. In this way the computer can effectively translate these languages into each other.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
système de représentation conceptuelle [proposition, nom masculin]; système de représentation universelle [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Pour plus de détails voir la notion "grammaire universelle" et des "universaux du langage" en linguistique contemporaine.