English (Ornamental Glassware; Types of Glass; Glass Manufacturing)
mosaic [correct]; mosaic glass [correct]; millefiori glass; millefiori [correct, moins fréquent]
DEF: Object formed of or decorated with many small adjacent pieces of vari-coloured glass.
CONT: ... making it involved placing together blobs of molten glass of different colours and reheating the mass until they fused but did not mix; ... The resultant pieces showed a mottled multi-coloured (not necessarily flower-like) pattern that is sometimes called millefiori ....
French (Verrerie d'art; Sortes de verre; Fabrication du verre)
verre millefiori [correct]; millefiori [correct, nom masculin]; verre mosaïqué [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Genre de verre produit en coupant des sections de tiges de verre composées de diverses couleurs, généralement disposées d'une certaine manière et incrustées dans une masse de verre généralement incolore.