English (Architectural Design; Architectural Styles; Construction Finishing)
brattishing [correct, spécifique]; brandishing [correct, spécifique]; bretisement [correct, spécifique]
DEF: A decorative cresting at the top of a Gothic screen, panel, parapet, or cornice, generally in the form of openwork of a stylized floral design.
DEF: A form of ornamental cresting used in English late Gothic architecture on the top of a screen, and composed of Tudor flowers and conventional leaves, together with miniature battlements.
French (Conception architecturale; Styles en architecture; Finitions (Construction))
crête [correct, nom masculin, générique]
DEF: Ornement découpé ou ajouré rapporté sur un faîtage.
Spanish (Diseño arquitectónico; Estilos arquitectónicos; Acabado (Construcción))
crestería [correct, nom féminin, générique]
DEF: Línea continua de ornamentos que coronan una cima. Corrientemente, estos ornamentos suelen ser metálicos.