English (Radiation Protection; Protection of Life)
decorporation biokinetics [proposition]
OBS: Plutonium biokinetics is compared in rats contaminated by plutonium-citrate i. v. and treated or not with DTPA after 1 h... Thus plutonium decorporation by DTPA is a slow process that mainly involves retention compartments other than the blood. Plutonium-ligand complexes formed during plutonium deposition in the retention organs appear to be the main source of decorporated plutonium.
French (Radioprotection; Sécurité des personnes)
biocinétique de décorporation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] le facteur de dose efficace engagée qui dépend des caractéristiques physiques du radionucléide (période, énergie des rayonnements émis) et surtout de sa biocinétique de décorporation, laquelle dépend du mode d'incorporation (inhalation ou ingestion).