English (Acoustics (Physics); Electrical Engineering)
surround delay [correct]; surround decorrelation
CONT: adjustable surround delay: Receivers that incorporate surround sound modes allow adjustment of a delay time between the front and rear speakers. This delay time resembles the short echo or reverberation in a hall or auditorium. Longer delay times will simulate larger halls; shorter delay times will simulate smaller halls.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électrotechnique)
délai du son multicanaux [proposition, nom masculin]; délai du son enveloppant [proposition, nom masculin]; délai du son multivoies [proposition, nom masculin]; délai du surround [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]
DEF: Décalage acoustique entre les enceintes avant et arrière d'une chaîne audio à son multicanaux, que l'on obtient par un réglage approprié des canaux.