English (Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
distraction mode [correct]
CONT: Sagaie is designed to be used in four distinct modes. In the first (confusion), a chaff rocket would be fired out to near its maximum range of about 5 km to create a false target for the target-designation radar of an attacking ship or aircraft. ... The third mode (distraction) is intended to counter an attacking missile - four bursts containing both chaff and IR [infared] decoys are produced at close range round the ship.
OBS: A heavyweight among decoy launchers, the Sagaie is a long-range system designed for medium and large warships.
French (Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
mode distraction [nom masculin]