English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Special-Language Phraseology)
elected by campaign funds
CONT: Labor is sick and tired of relying on the pre-election promises of political decoys of men controlled by the old machines, of men elected by campaign funds contributed by the corporations...
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
élu par le secours de la caisse électorale