English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Regulations (Urban Studies))
de-densify [correct]
DEF: Decrease the density of an urban area.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Réglementation (Urbanisme))
dédensifier [correct]
DEF: Diminuer en densité le tissu urbain.