English (General Vocabulary)
prevention and control measures [correct]
CONT: The nurse also should be knowledgeable about the types of infections seen most often, the common pathogens and how they are transmitted, factors that predispose a patient to a nosocomial infection, how to recognize persons at risk of infection, and the prevention and control measures necessary to decrease the incidence of nosocomial infections.
French (Vocabulaire général)
mesures de prévention et de contrôle [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]