English (Electric Rotary Machines)
under-compound excitation [correct]
DEF: A differential compound excitation, the series winding of which is so arranged that the potential difference at the terminals of the machine decreases with the load.
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
excitation hypocompound [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Excitation composée soustractive dont l'enroulement série est ajusté de façon que la différence de potentiel aux bornes de la machine diminue avec la charge.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
excitación hipocompuesta [correct, nom féminin]