English (Electric Rotary Machines)
differential compound excitation
DEF: D.compound excitation, the two windings of which supply ampere-turns in the opposite direction.
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
excitation composée soustractive [nom féminin]
DEF: Excitation composée dont les deux enroulements produisent des ampères-tours de sens contraire.