English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
didactics-driven design [correct]
DEF: An ITS design process by which the diagnostic module is built around the didactic one.
CONT: Plan-based strategies warrant a didactics-driven design : the main task of diagnosis is to monitor the implementation of teaching plans that embody pedagogical goals. These plans provide a focus for diagnostic activities in the form of predictions about future states, with the consequence that differential modeling is performed in terms of plan-based expectations. This may imply a need to explain differences in terms of plan failures so that revisions can be made.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
conception guidée par la didactique [proposition, nom féminin]