English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
full flow filter with by-pass [correct]
DEF: Filter which provides an alternative flow path around the filter element when a pre-set differential pressure is reached.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
filtre à dérivation [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Filtre permettant un passage secondaire du liquide qui n'est pas filtré lorsque la pression différentielle dépasse une valeur déterminée.