English (General Vocabulary)
grease [verbe, générique]
DEF: To rub surface of dish or pan with fat, to keep food from sticking.
OBS: "graisser" and "huiler" are used for products other than butter; English specifies product used by phrase "with ..." (eg. grease with butter).
French (Vocabulaire général)
beurrer [spécifique]
DEF: Enduire un moule de beurre fondu ou ramolli afin de faciliter le démoulage.