English (Ceramics (Industries); Porcelain and Fine Ceramics)
marli [correct]; marly [correct]
DEF: The raised border of a plate or dish which surrounds the well, and often almost parallel with the bottom of the well.
French (Céramique (Industries); Porcelaines)
marli [correct, nom masculin]; marly [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Bord intérieur d'une assiette ou d'un plat.