English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
beat up [correct, verbe]; batten [correct, verbe]
DEF: To align strands of filling yarn and push them up close together as they are woven. The reed accomplishes this by advancing and receding from the cloth after each passage of the shuttle, driving each pick against the fell of cloth already woven.
CONT: beat up : to drive the filling into its proper position in a fabric being woven.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
tasser [correct, verbe]; frapper [correct, verbe]
CONT: Le passage de la navette laisse derrière elle une duite, que la chasse vient tasser, par l'intermédiaire du peigne, contre le tissu précédemment constitué.