English (Human Behaviour)
constancy principle [correct]
DEF: The constancy principle(itself derivative from mechanistic physiology) whereby an organism seeks to abolish the tension that drive creates. On this view, excitation is non-pleasure and a reduction of excitation, or discharge to prior levels of energy, is pleasure. But there is another angle, Freud tells us, from which to consider drive. From this perspective, drive is not an organismic stimulus, but the "psychical representative of it. "
French (Comportement humain)
principe de constance [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Tendance de l'organisme à réduire toute excitation à un niveau aussi bas que possible.