English (Types of Ships and Boats; Propulsion of Water-Craft; Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
slow speed drive system [correct]
CONT: Another slow speed drive system, primarily designed for small fast naval vessels, is being evaluated in some of the US Coast Guard Island class patrol vessels.
French (Types de bateaux; Propulsion des bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
système de réducteur variable [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le système Conserv de la firme Regulateurs Europa, filiale de GECAlsthom, est un autre système de réducteur variable en cours d'évaluation par l'US Coast Guard sur certains patrouilleurs de la classe Island.