English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
cardan drive [correct]
CONT: the cardan drive consists of three cardan joints, a long shaft with forks, a short shaft with forks and an intermediate support. The cardan drive connects the front drive axle to the distribution gearbox. The long and the short shafts have an extending spline joint and two cardan joints each, the latter supported by needle bearings.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
transmission à cardans [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Transmission dont le système déformable est constitué essentiellement par des cardans ou des dispositifs équivalents tels que des disques ou des lames.