English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
joint drive chain [correct, uniformisé]; JDC [correct, uniformisé]
OBS: Each of the seven joints in Canadarm2 is equipped with two redundant avionics "strings" used to remotely control joint drive motors, brakes and various other systems. One string is arbitrarily considered "prime" and the other "backup".
OBS: joint drive chain; JDC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
chaîne d'entraînement d'articulation [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]; JDC [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: chaîne d'entraînement d'articulation; JDC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).