English (Compressors; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Air Conditioning and Heating)
external drive [correct]
DEF: Term used to indicate a compressor driven directly from the shaft or by a belt using an external motor. Compressor and motor are serviceable separately.
CONT: Open type compressors are those in which the shaft extends through a seal in the crankcase for an external drive.
French (Compresseurs; Machines frigorifiques; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
moteur d'entraînement extérieur [proposition, nom masculin]; moteur extérieur [proposition, nom masculin]; entraînement extérieur [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Dans la technique frigorifique moderne on fait largement usage de groupes motocompresseurs hermétiques où compresseur et moteur d'entraînement sont enfermés dans la même enveloppe (...)