English (Mountain Sports)
drive-in ice screw [correct]; drive-in [correct]; drive-in piton [correct]; hammer-in screw [correct]; pound-in; Snarg [marque de commerce]; Warthog [marque de commerce]
DEF: ... hammer-in/screw-out [ice screws] which are driven in by hammer and retrieved by twisting them out of ice ...
OBS: This type [of ice screw] - developed in an attempt to make an easy to place and easy to remove screw - is available in both solid and tubular version.
French (Sports de montagne)
broche à frapper [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les broches à frapper adoptent une forme conique ou tubulaire et sont munies d'un pas de vis extrêmement fin. On les pose en frappant avec le marteau.