English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
curvic coupling [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: A joint between driving and driven shaft systems used to transmit torque.
OBS: curvic coupling: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terms Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Propulsion des aéronefs)
accouplement de type curvic [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; accouplement à denture trapézoïdale [correct, nom masculin]; accouplement curvic [correct, nom masculin]; accouplement type-curvic [correct, nom masculin]; accouplement rigide [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: accouplement de type curvic : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.