English (Electrical Engineering)
electro-mechanical programmer
OBS: (...) the pulses [are] delivered by a 3-way solenoid-valve which acts to some extent as an electro-pneumatic converter for the signals emitted by an electro-mechanical programmer(...) This programmer consists basically of a shaft driven by a synchronous motor and carrying a number of cams which actuate electric switches.
French (Électrotechnique)
programmateur électromécanique [correct]
OBS: (...) les impulsions [sont] données par une électrovanne à 3 voies qui joue en quelque sorte le rôle d'un convertisseur électropneumatique des signaux émis par un programmateur électromécanique (...) constitué essentiellement d'un axe (...) entraîné par un moteur synchrone.