English (Social Movements)
degrowth [correct, voir observation]
CONT: At the same time, the degrowth project shows significant similarities, both at the theoretical and the strategic levels, with the "Simpler Way" approach suggested by Ted Trainer, which, like the degrowth approach, involves "mostly small, highly self-sufficient local economies; economic systems under social control and not driven by market forces or the profit motive and highly cooperative and participatory systems", as well as the associated "eco-village movement. "
OBS: The term refers to an ideological, social movement rather than to an economical theory stricto sensu.
French (Mouvements sociaux)
décroissance [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: La décroissance est simplement un slogan, lancé par ceux qui procèdent à une critique radicale du développement afin de casser la langue de bois économiciste et de dessiner un projet de rechange pour une politique de l'après-développement.
OBS: Cette notion fait davantage référence à un mouvement mouvement social et idéologique plutôt qu'à une théorie économique stricto sensu.
OBS: Le mot «décroissance» a été employé la première fois par Jacques Grinevald, traducteur, disciple et ami du père de la bioéconomie, Nicholas Georgescu-Roegen, qu'il rencontre en 1974.