English (Trade Names; Control Systems (Motor Vehicles))
Keyless Go [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
CONT: The electronic system for access control, driver authorization and immobilization jointly developed by Mercedes-Benz and Siemens Automotive is a favorite among purchasers of the new S-Class. The world's very first chip card-based locking and safety technology has been available for the top-of-the-line model from Stuttgart, Germany, as an option under the name Keyless-Go since May, 1999.
OBS: The keyless unlocking is brought about by an invisible dialog. As soon as the driver touches a door handle, which doubles as a capacitance sensor, the receiver and transmitter unit integrated in the card is scanned by the "control center" in the vehicle. During this process, the distance between the card and the transmitter located in each door and in the rear bumper must not exceed one meter. The ensuing encrypted data exchange, which is copy-proof, takes place in a matter of milliseconds. If the control unit recognizes the Keyless-Go card, the data is decoded, and the doors are unlocked.
OBS: Keyless Go: A trademark of Daimler AG.
French (Appellations commerciales; Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles))
Keyless Go [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Comble du raffinement, le système Keyless-Go permet au conducteur d'être reconnu à distance par sa voiture. La clé émettant par ondes radio un code précis, les récepteurs situés à huit endroits différents dans la voiture «reconnaîtront» ce code et pourront ainsi donner accès à toutes les fonctions. La porte se déverrouille automatiquement, les sièges s'ajustent et toutes les commandes prennent la place souhaitée. Même le démarrage se fait avec la seule pression d'un bouton sur le levier de transmission.
OBS: Keyless Go : Marque de commerce de la société Daimler.