English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
choke down [correct, verbe]
DEF: Occurs when a trainer or driver attempts to restrain or rate a horse and the animal' s breathing is inadvertently cut off. The horse "blacks out" and often falls.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
étouffer [correct]
CONT: étouffer : Quand un conducteur retient trop son cheval, pour fin de stratégie, ou cherche trop à régulariser son allure, le cheval étouffe et parfois tombe sur la piste.