English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
flap brake [correct]
OBS: the wing flap actuating system brake assemblies(flap brakes) are attached to the outboard driveshaft of each outboard flap actuator to prevent rotation of the torque tubes if an asymmetric condition occurs.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
frein volets