English (Emergency Management; Risks and Threats (Security))
windshield survey [correct, spécifique]
CONT: ... emergency responders are directed to conduct a windshield survey to gain situational awareness, allowing emergency managers to develop a common operating picture, develop incident priorities, and initiate a response and recovery plan. ... The windshield survey ... allows incident commanders (ICs) to determine how much damage has occurred; evaluate immediate needs to ensure the health, safety, and security of the community; and provide a basis for ... needs such as mass-care shelters, food, and infrastructure restoration.
OBS: In French, the term "évaluation superficielle" designates an assessment that can take place by other means than by driving.
French (Gestion des urgences; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
évaluation superficielle [correct, nom féminin, générique]
OBS: En anglais, le terme «windshield survey» désigne une évaluation à partir d'un véhicule.