English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Traction (Rail))
individual transmission [correct]
DEF: A transmission in which the driving axles are independent and in which each motor drives one axle only.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Traction (Chemins de fer))
transmission individuelle [correct, nom féminin]