English (Applications of Automation)
servo-controlled robot [correct]
DEF: A robot driven by servo mechanisms, that is, motors or actuators whose driving signal is a function of the difference between command position and/or rate, and measured actual position and/or rate. Such a robot is capable of stopping at, or moving through, a practically unlimited number of points in executing a programmed trajectory.
French (Automatisation et applications)
robot à servomécanisme [proposition, nom masculin]