English (Metal Forming; Presses (Machinery))
overhead-drive press [correct]; overdrive press
DEF: A mechanical press with the driving mechanism mounted in or on the crown or upper parts of the uprights.
French (Formage des métaux; Presses (Machines))
presse à commande supérieure [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Presse mécanique dont le mécanisme de commande est monté dans le chapiteau (ou au-dessus) ou dans la partie supérieure des montants.