English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
bent-tail dog [correct]; bent-tail lathe dog
DEF: A dog with a bent shank projecting into, and engaged by, a slot in the driving plate or chuck.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
toc à queue coudée [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Toc dont la queue formant un angle droit s'engage dans la rainure du plateau pousse-toc.