English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
spline mounted [correct, locution adjectivale]; spline-fitted [correct, locution adjectivale]
CONT: An upper end of the driving shaft..., extending through a seal member... into the flywheel accommodating chamber..., is spline-fitted into the spline piece...
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
assemblé par cannelures [correct, locution adjectivale]
CONT: L'arbre primaire, réalisé en deux parties assemblées par cannelures et goupille [...]