English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy); Presses (Machinery))
pillar press [correct]
DEF: A punch press framed by two upright columns; the driving shaft passes through the columns, and the slide operates between them.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie); Presses (Machines))
presse à colonnes [nom féminin]