English (Seeding and Planting Equipment)
check-rower [correct]; check-row drill [correct]
OBS: A device in a corn-planting machine for dropping the seed so that the hills will lie in checkrows. Also called check-row drill.
French (Matériel de plantation et de semis)
semoir en poquets [correct]
OBS: Ils sont construits sur le même principe que les semoirs en lignes mais l'appareil distributeur est réglé de telle sorte que la semence tombe à des intervalles réguliers.