English (Environmental Management)
deliberately pursued due diligence
CONT: For instance, an environmental management system will establish and clarify the roles of managers and other supporting employees; they will understand how their responsibilities are integrated into the environmental management process. Furthermore, the strict exercise of due diligence is often the only defence that organizations can use in incidents of environmental non-compliance. An environmental management system can confirm that an organization has deliberately pursued due diligence.
French (Gestion environnementale)
poursuite délibérée des moyens nécessaires [nom féminin]