English (Citizenship and Immigration)
exercise due diligence [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: For the purposes of paragraph(1)(c), a person who fails to exercise due diligence to determine whether employment is authorized under this Act is deemed to know that it is not authorized.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
prendre les mesures voulues [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: Quiconque engage la personne visée à l'alinéa (1)c) sans avoir pris les mesures voulues pour connaître sa situation est réputé savoir qu'elle n'était pas autorisée à occuper l'emploi.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.