English (Phraseology; Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
due care and diligence [correct]
CONT: ... it is a defence for the person to prove that the person exercised due care and diligence to avoid the contravention.
French (Phraséologie; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
mesures nécessaires [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: L'accusé peut se disculper en prouvant qu'il a pris les mesures nécessaires pour éviter qu'il y ait contravention [...].