English (Pharmacodynamics)
paradoxical toxicity [correct]
CONT: No toxicity [due to cysteamine] was found in cells maintained at 5 degrees during treatment; however, at 37 degrees and 44 degrees, a paradoxical toxicity was observed, i. e., a substantial toxicity was observed at cysteamine concentrations of 0. 2-1 mM but decreased at higher drug concentrations.(Source : Cancer Research, 1984, vo. 44, no. 9, pp. 3911-3915).
French (Pharmacodynamie)
toxicité paradoxale [nom féminin]
CONT: La spécificité des effets radioprotecteurs et cytotoxiques de la cysteamine dans les cellules heal S(3) : Génération de peroxyde en tant que mécanisme de la toxicité paradoxale (...) : La cysteamine (0,5 - 5 mM) tue efficacement les cellules heal S(3), alors qu'elle est beaucoup moins toxique à une concentration plus élevée (30 mM). (Source : base de données PASCAL).