English (Investment)
clip a coupon [correct, verbe]; detach a coupon
OBS: When the interest is due, the bondholder clips the coupon and presents it for payment at the office of the debtor corporation or to an agent....
French (Investissements et placements)
détacher un coupon [correct]
DEF: Découper dans un titre une vignette numérotée, appelée coupon, que le bénéficiaire peut échanger à la date prévue contre la somme d'argent qui y figure.