English (Financial Accounting)
overpay
DEF: To pay too much to or for : compensate or reward beyond what is due.
French (Comptabilité générale)
surpayer
DEF: Payer (qqn) au-dessus de ce qu'il mérite. Acheter (qqch.) trop cher.