English (Photography)
base side [correct]
CONT: emulsion side : The side of the film or photographic paper that has the emulsion coating on it. The emulsion side of film is recognized by being dull, whereas the base side of the paper is shiny.
French (Photographie)
côté support [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Côté d'une pellicule photographique sur lequel se trouve le support (partie non émulsionnée) et qui est luisant, contrairement à son verso, soit le coté émulsion, qui est mat.