English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
clear coating [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: There are, of course, many coatings that contain little or no pigmentation. These are the clear coatings, including clear lacquers and varnishes. They are usually used over wood when the beauty of the substrate is not to be hidden or obliterated. Clear coatings normally dry to a high gloss, but pigmented clear coatings dry to a dull finish.
OBS: clear coating: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
couche transparente [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: couche transparente : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).