English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Railroad Safety)
dwarf signal [correct, normalisé]; low signal
DEF: A low signal used as a block or interlocking signal.
OBS: dwarf signal : standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
signal nain [nom masculin, normalisé]; signal bas [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Signal de commande des manœuvres et mouvements de trains.
DEF: Signal bas utilisé comme signal de canton ou d'enclenchement.
OBS: signal nain : normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.