English (Bioengineering)
cell-block preparation [correct]
DEF: A processing technique for the paraffin embedding of tissue fragments and sediment from fluid specimens, such as sputum, effusions, urine, and gastrointestinal tract washings for histologic examination. There are a number of different methods... After processing... the block is dehydrated, cleared, embedded in paraffin, sectioned, and stained by means of routine histologic techniques.
French (Technique biologique)
préparation de blocs de cellules [proposition, nom féminin]; préparation de blocs cellulaires [proposition, nom féminin]