English (Paleontology)
clypeus [correct]
CONT: The "clypeus" is the intermediate of the three unpaired sclerites between the epicranial suture and the mouth [of an insect]. To this part one condyle of the mandible articulates.
French (Paléontologie)
clypéus [correct]; épistome ventral [correct]
CONT: [Chez un insecte, le clypéus, constituant de la région faciale], présente de chaque côté, un condyle crânial qui correspond à l'articulation antérieure des mandibules.