English (Bowels)
epidermoid carcinoma of the anal margin [proposition]
OBS: epidermoid carcinoma : carcinoma in which the cells tend to differentiate in the same way that the cells of the epidermis do; that is, they tend to form prickle cells and undergo carnification.
OBS: Epiermoid carcinomas of the anus of various histologic types (e.g., squamous cell, basal cell, cloacogenic) constitute about 2 per cent of cancers of the large bowel.
French (Intestins)
carcinome épidermoïde de la marge de l'anus [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Carcinome qui se développe en marge du canal anal.