English (Cancers and Oncology; Genitourinary Tract)
choriocarcinoma [correct]; chorionic carcinoma [correct]; chorionic epithelioma; chorioepithelioma
DEF: An epithelial malignancy of trophoblastic cells, formed by the abnormal proliferation of cuboidal and syncytial cells of the placental epithelium, without the production of chorionic villi.
OBS: Almost all cases arise in the uterus, developing from hydatidiform mole, following abortion, or during normal pregnancy. The remainder occur in ectopic pregnancies and genital (ovarian and testicular) and extragenital teratomas.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Appareil génito-urinaire)
choriocarcinome [correct, nom masculin]; choriocarcinome placentaire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Tumeur hautement maligne faite de la juxtaposition d'éléments cellulaires de cytotrophoblaste et de syncytiotrophoblaste avec disparition complète des villosités choriales.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Aparato genitourinario)
coriocarcinoma [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Neoplasia maligna de la placenta, o con menor frecuencia de los ovarios o testículos.