English (Bronchi)
intermediate-type small-cell carcinoma of the lung [proposition]; intermediate-type, small-cell, bronchogenic carcinoma [proposition]
OBS: small-cell carcinoma: a radiosensitive tumor composed of small, oval, undifferentiated cells that are intensely hematoxyphilic and typically bronchogenic.
OBS: bronchogenic carcinoma : carcinoma of the lung, so called because it arises from the epithelium of the bronchial tree.
French (Bronches)
carcinome à petites cellules de type intermédiaire du poumon [correct, nom masculin]; épithélioma anaplasique à petites cellules de type fusiforme et polygonal du poumon [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Carcinome composé de petits éléments dont les noyaux présentent des caractères similaires à ceux des cellules en grains d'avoine mais dont le cytoplasme est plus abondant.